Zone Song Contest 7
Becoming One
ZSC 7.png
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 9 December 2020
Semi-final 2 date 10 December 2020
Final dates 11 December 2020
Host
Venue Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Flag of Italy.svg Italy
Presenter(s) Ambra Angiolini
Amedeo Sebastiani
Raffaela Carrà
Host broadcaster RAI.png
Participants
Number of entries 43
Vote
Voting system All countries used televoting (50%) and juries (50%), The two parts of the vote were: first the jury awarded points in each country with 12, 10, 8-1 points and then the televoting also gives their final points.
Zone Song Contest
◄6 Eurovision Heart.png 8►

Zone Song Contest 7, often referred as ZSC 7, is the seventh edition of the Zone Song Contest. This edition is located in Italy as the host country. RAI is the TV station chosen by the Italian delegation to televise and organize such important event of this dimensions for all Europe and the world after their victory in the sixth edition with the singer Matteo Faustini and the song "Vorrei (La Rabbia Soffice)" with 339 points. Just twelve points behind the second place, this is the first time that Italy has won the Zone Song Contest after having three last places in the Grand Final.

RAI selected on October 4 the three hosts of the seventh edition: Ambra Angiolini, Amedeo Sebastiani and Raffaela Carrà, together will have to present the two Semi-Finals and the Grand Final, as well as the Alocation Draw and the Red Carpet of the Zone Song Contest 7.

Location

Italy is a country consisting of a peninsula delimited by the Alps and surrounded by several islands. Italy is located in south-central Europe, and is considered part of western Europe. the country covers a total area of 301,340 km2 (116,350 sq mi) and shares land borders with France, Switzerland, Austria, Slovenia, and the enclaved microstates of Vatican City and San Marino.

Bidding phase

The head of the public chain RAI declared that many cities declared interest in hosting the show. But only 4 cities advanced as possible candidates to host the events.
These 4 cities are:

Key      Host venue

City Venue Capacity
Bologna Stadio Renato Dall'Ara 38,279
Milan San Siro 80,018
Naples Stadio San Paolo 54,726
Rome Stadio Olimpico 70,634

Songs and selection

Country and TV Song Singer National Final
Translation Language
Flag of Albania.svg Albania

RTSH

Me Jetu Vlashent Sata National Final, 26-11-2020
To Live Albanian
Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra

RTVA

Je Te Laisse Là Nina National Final, 21-11-2020
I Leave You There French and Spanish
Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia

ARMTV

Another Chapter Amalia Margaryan National Final, 27-11-2020
- English
Flag of Austria.svg Austria

ORF

One Step Closer Felicia Lu National Final, 22-11-2020
- English
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan

ITV

Yorğun Qara Dərviş National Final, 26-11-2020
Tired Azeri
Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus

BTRC

Razgovor Okonchen Veronika Tsubikova National Final, 23-11-2020
The Conversation Is Over Belarusian
Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium

VRT

Vergeet De Tijd Regi & Camille National Final, 22-11-2020
Forget The Time Dutch
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria

BNT

Gledai Me Gery Nikol National Final, 27-11-2020
Watch Me Bulgarian
Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia

HRT

Pomiče Se Sat Mia Dimšić National Final, 27-11-2020
The Clock Is Moving Croatian
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus

CyBC

Den Efteo Egó Petros Tryfonos National Final, 22-11-2020
Not My Fault Greek
Flag of Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic

ČT

Plamen Adam Mišík National Final, 21-11-2020
Flame Czech
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark

DR

Dreams Jonah Blacksmith National Final, 22-11-2020
- English
Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia

ERR

Kinni Mind Püüda Saa Grete Paia National Final, 25-11-2020
You Can Catch Me Estonian
Flag of Finland.svg Finland

YLE

Syntisten Pöytä Erika Vikman National Final, 25-11-2020
Table Of The Sinners Finnish
Flag of France.svg France

FTV

Cold Days Nilusi National Final, 24-11-2020
- English and French
Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia

GPB

Golden Days Mebo Nutsubidze National Final, 24-11-2020
- English
Flag of Germany.svg Germany

NDR

Bist Du Okay Mark Forster National Final, 21-11-2020
Are You Okay German
Flag of Greece.svg Greece

ERT

Sinantise Me Marilena National Final, 27-11-2020
Meet Me Greek
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary

MTV

Senkié Blanka Dárdai National Final, 25-11-2020
Nobody Hungarian
Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland

RÚV

Privilege Of Time Máni Orrason National Final, 26-11-2020
- English
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland

RTÉ

Pound The Pavement The Blizzards National Final, 27-11-2020
- English
Flag of Israel.svg Israel

KAN

Mi Ata Chen Aharoni National Final, 25-11-2020
Who You Are Hebrew
Flag of Italy.svg Italy

RAI

22 Settembre Ultimo National Final, 20-11-2020
September 22 Italian
Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia

LTV

Impossible Markus Riva National Final, 24-11-2020
- English
Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania

LRT

Mulkis Jautì National Final, 26-11-2020
Jerk Lithuanian
Flag of Malta.svg Malta

PBS

Are You With Me Mteam National Final, 22-11-2020
- English
Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova

TRM

Ivanko Anna Lesko & Culita Sterp National Final, 25-11-2020
- Romanian and Ukrainian
Flag of Netherlands.svg Netherlands

AVROTROS

Als Het Avond Is Suzan & Freek National Final, 23-11-2020
When The Evening Comes Dutch
Flag of North Macedonia.svg North Macedonia

MRT

Kriva Sam Antonia Gigovska National Final, 23-11-2020
I Am To Blame Macedonian
Flag of Norway.svg Norway

NRK

Burn Down This Room Ruben National Final, 27-11-2020
- English
Flag of Poland.svg Poland

TVP

Nie Muszę Julia Wieniawa National Final, 23-11-2020
I Don't Have To Polish
Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal

RTP

A Vontade Tomás Adrião National Final, 25-11-2020
The Desire Portuguese
Flag of Romania.svg Romania

TVR

126 Jo National Final, 21-11-2020
- Romanian
Flag of Russia.svg Russia

C1R

Komety Polnalyubvi National Final, 26-11-2020
Comets Russian
Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia

RTS

Splavaruša Lošmi Panda National Final, 23-11-2020
Rafter Serbian
Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia

STV

3AM Karin Ann National Final, 26-11-2020
- English
Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia

RTVSLO

Raj David Amaro National Final, 24-11-2020
Paradise Slovenian
Flag of Spain.svg Spain

RTVE

In Spain We Call It Soledad Rigoberta Bandini National Final, 24-11-2020
In Spain We Call It Loneliness English and Spanish
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden

SVT

Head And Heart On Fire Léon National Final, 22-11-2020
- English
Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland

SRF

Eat My Brain Ilira Gashi National Final, 23-11-2020
- English
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey

TRT

Orta Yol Murat Dalkılıç National Final, 21-11-2020
Middle Ground Turkish
Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine

NTU

Dezhavyu Artem Pivovarov National Final, 24-11-2020
Deja Vu Ukrainian
Flag of United Kingdom.svg United Kingdom

BBC

Better The Vamps National Final, 21-11-2020
- English

Results

Semi-Final 1

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey Murat Dalkılıç Orta Yol 15 94
02 Flag of Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic Adam Mišík Plamen 05 169
03 Flag of Romania.svg Romania Jo 126 19 35
04 Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra Nina Je Te Laisse Là 18 37
05 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Jonah Blacksmith Dreams 03 193
06 Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium Regi & Camille Vergeet De Tijd 06 159
07 Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus Petros Tryfonos Den Efteo Egó 08 155
08 Flag of Malta.svg Malta Mteam Are You With Me 09 148
09 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Léon Head And Heart On Fire 07 156
10 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Felicia Lu One Step Closer 02 250
11 Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia Lošmi Panda Splavaruša 11 127
12 Flag of Netherlands.svg Netherlands Suzan & Freek Als Het Avond Is 04 190
13 Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Ilira Gashi Eat My Brain 17 42
14 Flag of North Macedonia.svg North Macedonia Antonia Gigovska Kriva Sam 10 139
15 Flag of Poland.svg Poland Julia Wieniawa Nie Muszę 12 125
16 Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus Veronika Tsubikova Razgovor Okonchen 13 121
17 Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia David Amaro Raj 16 50
18 Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia Mebo Nutsubidze Golden Days 14 111
19 Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Artem Pivovarov Dezhavyu 01 251

Semi-Final 2

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia Markus Riva Impossible 09 126
02 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary Blanka Dárdai Senkié 14 105
03 Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia Grete Paia Kinni Mind Püüda Saa 15 81
04 Flag of Israel.svg Israel Chen Aharoni Mi Ata 08 127
05 Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova Anna Lesko & Culita Sterp Ivanko 19 6
06 Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Tomás Adrião A Vontade 05 153
07 Flag of Finland.svg Finland Erika Vikman Syntisten Pöytä 02 248
08 Flag of Russia.svg Russia Polnalyubvi Komety 01 249
09 Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland Máni Orrason Privilege Of Time 07 129
10 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan Qara Dərviş Yorğun 16 74
11 Flag of Albania.svg Albania Vlashent Sata Me Jetu 10 125
12 Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania Jautì Mulkis 12 122
13 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia Karin Ann 3AM 06 148
14 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria Gery Nikol Gledai Me 17 58
15 Flag of Norway.svg Norway Ruben Burn Down This Room 03 222
16 Flag of Greece.svg Greece Marilena Sinantise Me 04 176
17 Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia Mia Dimšić Pomiče Se Sat 18 44
18 Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland The Blizzards Pound The Pavement 11 124
19 Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia Amalia Margaryan Another Chapter 13 119

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of France.svg France Nilusi Cold Days 25 70
02 Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium Regi & Camille Vergeet De Tijd 10 198
03 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Léon Head And Heart On Fire 20 129
04 Flag of Spain.svg Spain Rigoberta Bandini In Spain We Call It Soledad 24 105
05 Flag of Norway.svg Norway Ruben Burn Down This Room 01 435
06 Flag of Greece.svg Greece Marilena Sinantise Me 09 215
07 Flag of United Kingdom.svg United Kingdom The Vamps Better 07 234
08 Flag of North Macedonia.svg North Macedonia Antonia Gigovska Kriva Sam 19 133
09 Flag of Netherlands.svg Netherlands Suzan & Freek Als Het Avond Is 11 187
10 Flag of Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic Adam Mišik Plamen 21 113
11 Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Tomás Adrião A Vontade 22 110
12 Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Artem Pivovarov Dezhavyu 04 323
13 Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland Máni Orrason Privilege Of Time 23 107
14 Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus Petros Tryfonos Den Efteo Egó 15 160
15 Flag of Israel.svg Israel Chen Aharoni Mi Ata 14 162
16 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Felicia Lu One Step Closer 05 274
17 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Jonah Blacksmith Dreams 12 184
18 Flag of Russia.svg Russia Polnalyubvi Komety 03 340
19 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Mark Forster Bist Du Okay 06 250
20 Flag of Albania.svg Albania Vlashent Sata Me Jetu 16 145
21 Flag of Italy.svg Italy Ultimo 22 Settembre 08 217
22 Flag of Malta.svg Malta Mteam Are You With Me 18 137
23 Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia Markus Riva Impossible 17 144
24 Flag of Finland.svg Finland Erika Vikman Syntisten Pöytä 02 434
25 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia Karin Ann 3AM 13 182

Voting grids

Semi-Final 1

Semi-Final 1
split jury/televote results
Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Semi-Final 2

Semi-Final 2
split jury/televote results
Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Grand Final

Grand Final
split jury/televote results
Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

External Links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.