FANDOM


Zone Song Contest 6
Cycles
ZSC 6
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 17 September 2020
Semi-final 2 date 18 September 2020
Final dates 19 September 2020
Host
Venue Telia Parken, Copenhagen
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Presenter(s) Hella Joof
Nikolaj Koppel
Host broadcaster Denmark mars DR
Participants
Number of entries 43
Withdrawing countries Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
Vote
Voting system All countries used televoting (50%) and juries (50%), The two parts of the vote were: first the jury awarded points in each country with 12, 10, 8-1 points and then the televoting also gives their final points.
Zone Song Contest
◄5 Eurovision Heart 7►
Zone Song Contest 6, often referred as ZSC 6, is the sixth edition of the Zone Song Contest. This edition is located in Denmark as the host's country. DR is the TV station chosen by the Danish delegation to televise and organize such important event of this dimensions for all Europe and the world after their victory in the fifth edition with the singer Drew Sycamore and the song "Perfect Disaster" with 426 points. Just one point behind the second place, this is the first time that Denmark has won the Zone Song Contest.

DR selected on July 3 the two hosts of the sixth edition: Hella Joof and Nikolaj Koppel, together will have to present the two Semi-Finals and the Grand Final, as well as the Alocation Draw and the Red Carpet of the Zone Song Contest 6.

LocationEdit

Denmark is a Nordic country in Northern Europe, but is in the southernmost of the Scandinavian countries. Lies southwest of Sweden and south of Norway, and is bordered to the south by Germany.

Bidding phaseEdit

The head of the public chain DR declared that many cities declared interest in hosting the show. But only 4 cities advanced as possible candidates to host this great event.
These 4 cities are:

Key      Host venue

City Venue Capacity
Aarhus Aarhus GF 21,000
Copenhagen Telia Parken 38,065
Esbjerg Esbjerg fB 18,000
Odense Odense BK 13,990

Songs and selectionEdit

Country and TV Song Singer National Final
Translation Language
Flag of Albania Albania

RTSH

Lum Kush M'Ka Greta Koci National Final, 03-09-2020
Happy Who Has Me Albanian
Flag of Andorra Andorra

RTVA

Fins Que Surti El Sol Sense Sal National Final, 01-09-2020
Until The Sun Rises Catalan
Flag of Armenia Armenia

ARMTV

Maria Samuum National Final, 05-09-2020
- Armenian
Flag of Austria Austria

ORF

Talk Fitz Brothers National Final, 02-09-2020
- English
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan

ITV

Belə Dərd Olmaz Nermin Kerimbeyova National Final, 31-08-2020
There Is No Such Pain Azeri
Flag of Belarus Belarus

BTRC

Vbyla Myloho Takaya National Final, 06-09-2020
Killed My Darling Belarusian
Flag of Belgium Belgium

RTBF

Goud Bazart National Final, 01-09-2020
Gold Dutch
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria

BNT

Apology Dara Ekimova & Iskrata National Final, 31-08-2020
- English and Bulgarian
Flag of Croatia Croatia

HRT

Ae Luka Nižetić National Final, 04-09-2020
- Croatian
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus

CyBC

Awake Gabriella Metz National Final, 30-08-2020
- English
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic

ČT

Chci Tě Mít Do Rána Mirai & Majself National Final, 06-09-2020
I Want You In The Morning Czech
Flag of Denmark Denmark

DR

Colorblind Aura Dione National Final, 28-08-2020
- English
Flag of Estonia Estonia

ERR

Anna Veel OkeiOkei National Final, 05-09-2020
Give More Estonian
Flag of Finland Finland

YLE

Yhtenä Sunnuntaina Erin Anttila National Final, 06-09-2020
One Sunday Finnish
Flag of France France

FTV

Mektoub Mauvais Oeil National Final, 02-09-2020
- French
Flag of Georgia Georgia

GPB

Lyubov-Karusel Yaseniya National Final, 29-08-2020
Love-Carousel Russian
Flag of Germany Germany

NDR

Like I Love You Nico Santos National Final, 01-09-2020
- English
Flag of Greece Greece

ERT

Mono Pago Tasos Xiarcho & Konnie Metaxa National Final, 04-09-2020
Ice Only Greek
Flag of Hungary Hungary

MTV

Madár Leander Kills National Final, 05-09-2020
Bird Hungarian
Flag of Iceland Iceland

RÚV

Alive Birgir National Final, 29-08-2020
- English
Flag of Ireland Ireland

RTÉ

Falling Lyra National Final, 01-09-2020
- English
Flag of Israel Israel

KAN

Zot Ani Ella Lee Lahav National Final, 02-09-2020
That's Me Hebrew
Flag of Italy Italy

RAI

Vorrei (La Rabbia Soffice) Matteo Faustini National Final, 03-09-2020
I'd Like (Soft Anger) Italian
Flag of Latvia Latvia

LTV

Vairs Negaidu Elizabete Gaile National Final, 31-08-2020
No Longer Waiting Latvian
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania

LRT

Mėlyna Mėlyna Sisters On Wire National Final, 06-09-2020
Blue Blue Lithuanian
Flag of Malta Malta

PBS

Little Miracle Of Mine Dana McKeon National Final, 02-09-2020
- English
Flag of Moldova Moldova

TRM

Irresistible Doinița Gherman National Final, 29-08-2020
- English
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands

AVROTROS

Waar Ga Je Heen Emma Heesters National Final, 05-09-2020
Where Are You Going Dutch
Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia

MRT

Back Around Yon Idy National Final, 01-09-2020
- English
Flag of Norway Norway

NRK

Come Over Dagny National Final, 31-08-2020
- English
Flag of Poland Poland

TVP

Twój Talizman Paulina Czapla National Final, 04-09-2020
Your Talisman Polish
Flag of Portugal Portugal

RTP

Perdi O Norte Mema National Final, 05-09-2020
I Lost The North Portuguese
Flag of Romania Romania

TVR

Tu Nu Meriți Ioana Ignat National Final, 30-08-2020
You Don't Deserve Romanian
Flag of Russia Russia

C1R

Nebo 2020 Shena? National Final, 03-09-2020
Sky 2020 Russian
Flag of Serbia Serbia

RTS

Slobodno Me Rani Edita Aradinović National Final, 01-09-2020
Feel Free To Hurt Me Serbian
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia

STV

Niekde V Oblakoch Saul National Final, 30-08-2020
Somewhere In The Clouds Slovak
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia

RTVSLO

Črno Pero Astrid In Avantgarden National Final, 04-09-2020
Black Feather Slovenian
Flag of Spain Spain

RTVE

Nana Del Mediterráneo María José Llergo National Final, 04-09-2020
Mediterranean Lullaby Spanish
Flag of Sweden Sweden

SVT

Passa Dig Miriam Bryant National Final, 03-09-2020
Watch Yourself Swedish
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

SRF

Über Uns Die Sonne Vincent Gross National Final, 02-09-2020
The Sun Above Us German
Flag of Turkey Turkey

TRT

Yastıklı Şarkı Sedef Sebüktekin National Final, 06-09-2020
Padded Song Turkish
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine

NTU

Nochnaya Zhritsa Olya Polyakova National Final, 29-08-2020
Night Priestess Ukrainian
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom

BBC

Beautiful Faces Declan McKenna National Final, 31-08-2020
- English

ResultsEdit

Semi-Final 1Edit

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Austria Austria Fitz Brothers Talk 10 126
02 Flag of Andorra Andorra Sense Sal Fins Que Surti El Sol 12 117
03 Flag of Poland Poland Paulina Czapla Twój Talizman 16 53
04 Flag of Russia Russia Shena? Nebo 2020 13 109
05 Flag of Greece Greece Tasos Xiarcho & Konnie Metaxa Mono Pago 11 125
06 Flag of Portugal Portugal Mema Perdi O Norte 09 135
07 Flag of Israel Israel Ella Lee Lahav Zot Ani 07 169
08 Flag of Finland Finland Erin Anttila Yhtenä Sunnuntaina 04 226
09 Flag of Albania Albania Greta Koci Lum Kush M'Ka 19 8
10 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Nermin Kerimbeyova Belə Dərd Olmaz 18 14
11 Flag of Hungary Hungary Leander Kills Madár 06 207
12 Flag of Armenia Armenia Samuum Maria 14 78
13 Flag of Latvia Latvia Elizabete Gaile Vairs Negaidu 17 44
14 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dara Ekimova & Iskrata Apology 01 255
15 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Sisters On Wire Mėlyna Mėlyna 03 231
16 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Olya Polyakova Nochnaya Zhritsa 15 72
17 Flag of Moldova Moldova Doinița Gherman Irresistible 08 140
18 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia Yon Idy Back Around 05 208
19 Flag of Georgia Georgia Yaseniya Lyubov-Karusel 02 235

Semi-Final 2Edit

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Croatia Croatia Luka Nižetić Ae 16 50
02 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Saul Niekde V Oblakoch 08 155
03 Flag of Belarus Belarus Takaya Vbyla Myloho 09 126
04 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Astrid In Avantgarden Črno Pero 17 32
05 Flag of Ireland Ireland Lyra Falling 06 173
06 Flag of Belgium Belgium Bazart Goud 18 30
07 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vincent Gross Über Uns Die Sonne 01 216
08 Flag of Iceland Iceland Birgir Alive 14 107
09 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Mirai & Majself Chci Tě Mít Do Rána 13 115
10 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Gabriella Metz Awake 12 118
11 Flag of Romania Romania Ioana Ignat Tu Nu Meriți 03 201
12 Flag of Norway Norway Dagny Come Over 05 191
13 Flag of Malta Malta Dana McKeon Little Miracle Of Mine 10 122
14 Flag of Serbia Serbia Edita Aradinović Slobodno Me Rani 02 209
15 Flag of Sweden Sweden Miriam Bryant Passa Dig 07 166
16 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Emma Heesters Waar Ga Je Heen 04 198
17 Flag of Turkey Turkey Sedef Sebüktekin Yastıklı Şarkı 15 106
18 Flag of Estonia Estonia OkeiOkei Anna Veel 11 121

Grand FinalEdit

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Norway Norway Dagny Come Over 18 151
02 Flag of Austria Austria Fitz Brothers Talk 25 62
03 Flag of Ireland Ireland Lyra Falling 08 232
04 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Declan McKenna Beautiful Faces 07 234
05 Flag of Finland Finland Erin Anttila Yhtenä Sunnuntaina 16 167
06 Flag of Portugal Portugal Mema Perdi O Norte 23 125
07 Flag of Italy Italy Matteo Faustini Vorrei (La Rabbia Soffice) 01 339
08 Flag of Malta Malta Dana McKeon Little Miracle Of Mine 24 100
09 Flag of Moldova Moldova Doinița Gherman Irresistible 26 29
10 Flag of Israel Israel Ella Lee Lahav Zot Ani 22 127
11 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vincent Gross Über Uns Die Sonne 06 244
12 Flag of France France Mauvais Oeil Mektoub 14 171
13 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Sisters On Wire Mėlyna Mėlyna 04 273
14 Flag of Germany Germany Nico Santos Like I Love You 11 223
15 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dara Ekimova & Iskrata Apology 03 306
16 Flag of Sweden Sweden Miriam Bryant Passa Dig 19 150
17 Flag of Romania Romania Ioana Ignat Tu Nu Meriți 13 190
18 Flag of Spain Spain María José Llergo Nana Del Mediterráneo 05 266
19 Flag of Serbia Serbia Edita Aradinović Slobodno Me Rani 10 228
20 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Saul Niekde V Oblakoch 20 141
21 Flag of Hungary Hungary Leander Kills Madár 09 231
22 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia Yon Idy Back Around 21 139
23 Flag of Georgia Georgia Yaseniya Lyubov-Karusel 15 168
24 Flag of Belarus Belarus Takaya Vbyla Myloho 17 162
25 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Emma Heesters Waar Ga Je Heen 12 203
26 Flag of Denmark Denmark Aura Dione Colorblind 02 327

Voting grids Edit

Semi-Final 1 Edit

Semi-Final 1
split jury/televote results
Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 169 Flag of Hungary Hungary 161
2 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 156 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia 148
3 Flag of Finland Finland 148 Flag of Georgia Georgia 120
4 Flag of Portugal Portugal 125 Flag of Greece Greece 101
5 Flag of Georgia Georgia 115 Flag of Israel Israel 89
6 Flag of Andorra Andorra 90 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 86
7 Flag of Israel Israel 80 Flag of Moldova Moldova 80
8 Flag of Armenia Armenia 66 Flag of Finland Finland 78
9 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia 60 Flag of Austria Austria 76
10 Flag of Moldova Moldova 60 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 75
11 Flag of Austria Austria 50 Flag of Russia Russia 73
12 Flag of Hungary Hungary 46 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 59
13 Flag of Russia Russia 36 Flag of Poland Poland 40
14 Flag of Greece Greece 24 Flag of Andorra Andorra 27
15 Flag of Latvia Latvia 22 Flag of Latvia Latvia 22
16 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 13 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 13
17 Flag of Poland Poland 13 Flag of Armenia Armenia 12
18 Flag of Albania Albania 2 Flag of Portugal Portugal 10
19 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1 Flag of Albania Albania 6

Semi-Final 2 Edit

Semi-Final 2
split jury/televote results
Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 155 Flag of Serbia Serbia 147
2 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 128 Flag of Romania Romania 112
3 Flag of Norway Norway 105 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 96
4 Flag of Romania Romania 89 Flag of Ireland Ireland 90
5 Flag of Ireland Ireland 83 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 88
6 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 83 Flag of Norway Norway 86
7 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 82 Flag of Sweden Sweden 86
8 Flag of Sweden Sweden 80 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 73
9 Flag of Malta Malta 73 Flag of Estonia Estonia 64
10 Flag of Belarus Belarus 63 Flag of Belarus Belarus 63
11 Flag of Serbia Serbia 62 Flag of Turkey Turkey 60
12 Flag of Estonia Estonia 57 Flag of Iceland Iceland 52
13 Flag of Iceland Iceland 55 Flag of Malta Malta 49
14 Flag of Turkey Turkey 46 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 43
15 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 22 Flag of Croatia Croatia 40
16 Flag of Belgium Belgium 14 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 32
17 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 11 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 21
18 Flag of Croatia Croatia 10 Flag of Belgium Belgium 16

Grand Final Edit

Grand Final
split jury/televote results
Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 208 Flag of Spain Spain 217
2 Flag of Italy Italy 207 Flag of Hungary Hungary 213
3 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 206 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 212
4 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 172 Flag of Denmark Denmark 199
5 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 172 Flag of Serbia Serbia 164
6 Flag of Denmark Denmark 128 Flag of Germany Germany 139
7 Flag of Portugal Portugal 124 Flag of Italy Italy 132
8 Flag of Sweden Sweden 120 Flag of Romania Romania 131
9 Flag of France France 113 Flag of Ireland Ireland 126
10 Flag of Finland Finland 112 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia 107
11 Flag of Norway Norway 108 Flag of Georgia Georgia 103
12 Flag of Ireland Ireland 106 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 100
13 Flag of Malta Malta 85 Flag of Belarus Belarus 87
14 Flag of Germany Germany 84 Flag of Israel Israel 85
15 Flag of Belarus Belarus 75 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 73
16 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 68 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 72
17 Flag of Georgia Georgia 65 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 65
18 Flag of Serbia Serbia 64 Flag of France France 58
19 Flag of Romania Romania 59 Flag of Finland Finland 55
20 Flag of Austria Austria 53 Flag of Norway Norway 43
21 Flag of Spain Spain 49 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 31
22 Flag of Israel Israel 42 Flag of Sweden Sweden 30
23 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia 32 Flag of Moldova Moldova 27
24 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 22 Flag of Malta Malta 15
25 Flag of Hungary Hungary 18 Flag of Austria Austria 9
26 Flag of Moldova Moldova 2 Flag of Portugal Portugal 1

Other CountriesEdit

  • Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina: Despite having managed to qualify for the Grand Final on the previous edition, BHRT has decided to retire due to financial problems.
  • Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan: Khabar has decided to not to participate due to disagreements with the voting system.
  • Flag of Montenegro Montenegro: Due to the poor results obtained, RTCG have taken a short break.

External LinksEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.