Universong 74
"Music brings us closer"
74logosmall.jpg

Date

23 January - 12 February 2015

Host city

St. Petersburg, Russia.png Russia

Participants

59

Debuting countries

El Salvador.png El Salvador, Uzbekistan.png Uzbekistan

Returning countries

Austria.png Austria, Belarus.png Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia & Herzegovina, Colombia.png Colombia, North Macedonia.png North Macedonia, Japan.png Japan, Syria.png Syria, Ukraine.png Ukraine, Venezuela.png Venezuela

Withdrawing countries

Algeria.png Algeria, Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan, China.png China, Indonesia.png Indonesia, Lebanon.png Lebanon, New Zealand.png New Zealand, Scotland.png Scotland, Slovenia.png Slovenia

Winner

Israel.png Israel
Roby Fayer & Tom Gefen
"Ready to fight"

Timeline

◄ New York 73 Eurovision Heart.png Jerusalem 75 ►

Universong 74 was the 74th edition of the Universong Contest, held in St. Petersburg, Russia, after Sergey Lazarev's win the previous edition in New York, United States, with the song "7 cifr". The contest was held from January 23rd to February 12th, 2015.

Israel gets, after a succession of great results that began on USC 71, its first Universong win, with 232 points. The defended song was "Ready to fight", sung by Roby Fayer featuring Tom Gefen. Host Russia reached second place in home turf with 14-year-old Nika, with the song "Sing Hallelujah", and 29 points less than Israel. Eurovision 2014 winner Conchita Wurst competed for Austria and earned third place with the song "Heroes". The top 5 is completed by Serbia and Greece.

Semifinal 1

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Ukraine.png Ukraine Anna Pavlova "Za ruku" 13 43
02 Monaco.png Monaco Marc Antoine, M. Pokora & Nyco Lilliu "A nous" 12 69
03 Chile.png Chile Álvaro Véliz & Lucía Covarrubias "Apaga la luz" 15 33
04 Iceland.png Iceland Ulfur Ulfur "Tvær plánetur" 14 39
05 Greece.png Greece Demy "Rodino oneiro" 4 92
06 San Marino.png San Marino Greta "L'estate" 6 85
07 Belarus.png Belarus Aura "Hands on" DSQ -
08 Malta.png Malta Trilogy "Chasing a dream" 17 7
09 Japan.png Japan Blush "Warrior" 9 79
10 Mexico.png Mexico Camila "Decidiste dejarme" 5 89
11 Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein Königswort "Marie" 18 1
12 Finland.png Finland Annette Olzon "Lies" 8 84
13 Moldova.png Moldova Boris Covali "Flying" 7 85
14 Syria.png Syria Assala Nasri "Aktar" 16 8
15 Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Puggy "Last day on Earth" 1 105
16 Denmark.png Denmark Amaranthe "Drop dead cynical" 10 78
17 Norway.png Norway Marit Larsen "I don't want to talk about it" 3 93
18 Australia.png Australia Karise Eden "Dynamite" 2 96
19 France.png France Maude "Rise up" 11 74

Semifinal 2

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia & Herzegovina Maya Berovic "Alkohol" 14 51
02 North Macedonia.png North Macedonia Tamara Todevska "Brod sto tone" 1 112
03 England.png England G.R.L. "Ugly heart" 15 50
04 Estonia.png Estonia Kolumbus Kris "Kui sa vaatad mind nii" 18 21
05 Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Aneta Langerova "Vzpominka" 8 80
06 Lithuania.png Lithuania Nota "Mano dainoje" 10 61
07 Portugal.png Portugal Aurea "Busy (for me)" 7 80
08 Serbia.png Serbia Irish Stew of Sindidun "Lady of new tomorrow" 2 100
09 Argentina.png Argentina Axel "Afinidad" 4 84
10 Ireland.png Ireland The Script "If you could see me now" 12 61
11 Brazil.png Brazil Kento "Complicated" 9 66
12 Hong Kong.png Hong Kong G.E.M. "Someday I'll fly" 16 42
13 Turkey.png Turkey Can Bonomo "Tastamam" 17 28
14 USA.png United States Zella Day "Sweet Ophelia" 6 81
15 Hungary.png Hungary Boggie "Parfüm" 5 81
16 Austria.png Austria Conchita Wurst "Heroes" 3 87
17 Sweden.png Sweden Panetoz "Vissla med mig" 19 15
18 Spain.png Spain Edurne "Painkiller" 13 57
19 Colombia.png Colombia Juanes "Para tu amor" 11 61

Semifinal 3

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Philippines.png Philippines Sarah Geronimo "Kilometro" 6 80
02 Albania.png Albania Soni Malaj ft. Saad Ramadan "Tulipan i bardhe" 17 23
03 Wales.png Wales Golden Fable "Breathe in" 13 54
04 Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Mary Boys Band "Slanchogledite" 18 19
05 Israel.png Israel Roby Fayer

ft. Tom Gefen

"Ready to fight" 2 106
06 Belgium.png Belgium Kate Ryan "Not alone" 15 37
07 Vietnam.png Vietnam Phuong Trinh Jolie "Bye" 16 34
08 Latvia.png Latvia NIKO "Here I am again" 7 71
09 Cyprus.png Cyprus Panayiotis Koufougiannis "Financial crisis" 12 54
10 El Salvador.png El Salvador Natalia Segura "Y nunca más" 10 60
11 Croatia.png Croatia Gretta ft. Gaby "Malena" 14 53
12 Uzbekistan.png Uzbekistan Munisa Rizaeva

ft. Botir Qodirov

"Dema-dema" 8 66
13 Poland.png Poland Justyna Steczowska "Terra" 4 85
14 Canada.png Canada Jacynthe Véronneau "Assez de moi" 3 100
15 Netherlands.png Netherlands Laura Jansen "Queen of Elba" 1 113
16 Italy.png Italy Lorenzo Fragola "The reason why" 5 85
17 Venezuela.png Venezuela Lasso "De tú a tú" 11 59
18 Romania.png Romania Inna ft. Yandel "In your eyes" 9 61

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Puggy "Last day on Earth" 22 93
02 Moldova.png Moldova Boris Covali "Flying" 15 115
03 Greece.png Greece Demy "Rodino oneiro" 5 153
04 Australia.png Australia Karise Eden "Dynamite" 7 145
05 Norway.png Norway Marit Larsen "I don't want to talk about this" 8 144
06 Austria.png Austria Conchita Wurst "Heroes" 3 192
07 Uzbekistan.png Uzbekistan Munisa Rizaeva ft. Botir Qodirov "Dema-dema" 6 150
08 Portugal.png Portugal Aurea "Busy (for me)" 20 99
09 Hungary.png Hungary Boggie "Parfüm" 26 80
10 Germany.png Germany Ardian Bujupi "Wahnsinnig" 27 39
11 USA.png United States Zella Day "Sweet Ophelia" 10 125
12 South Africa.png South Africa Nadine "This time I know it's for real" 21 96
13 Israel.png Israel Roby Fayer ft. Tom Gefen "Ready to fight" 1 232
14 Netherlands.png Netherlands Laura Jensen "Queen of Elba" 9 128
15 Italy.png Italy Lorenzo Fragola "The reason why" 14 116
16 Poland.png Poland Justyna Steczkowska "Terra" 11 120
17 Mexico.png Mexico Camila "Decidiste dejarme" 12 119
18 Latvia.png Latvia NIKO "Here I am again" 24 87
19 Finland.png Finland Annette Olzon "Lies" 16 108
20 North Macedonia.png North Macedonia Tamara Todevska "Brod sto tone" 19 102
21 Russia.png Russia Nika "Sing Hallelujah" 2 203
22 Canada.png Canada Jacynthe Veronneau "Assez de moi" 25 82
23 Serbia.png Serbia Irish Stew of Sindidun "Lady of new tomorrow" 4 162
24 Argentina.png Argentina Axel "Afinidad" 13 119
25 Philippines.png Philippines Sarah Geronimo "Kilometro" 18 103
26 San Marino.png San Marino Greta "L'estate" 17 106
27 Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Aneta Langerova "Vzpominka" 23 88

Returning artists

Artist Country Previous participation
Kate Ryan Belgium.png Belgium USC 33
Juanes Colombia.png Colombia USC 17, USC 61
Maude France.png France USC 70 (with Jason Derulo, for Monaco.png Monaco)
Tamara Todevska North Macedonia.png North Macedonia USC 34, USC 50, USC 63
Ardian Bujupi Germany.png Germany USC 33 (for Kosovo.png Kosovo)
Demy Greece.png Greece USC 41 (with Playmen), USC 45, USC 66
The Script Ireland.png Ireland USC 50
M. Pokora Monaco.png Monaco USC 39 (with Patricia Kazadi, for Poland.png Poland)
Laura Jansen Netherlands.png Netherlands USC 12
Marit Larsen Norway.png Norway USC 39
Justyna Steczkowska Poland.png Poland USC 73
Aurea Portugal.png Portugal USC 51
Inna Romania.png Romania USC 08, USC 14, USC 28 (with Juan Magán), USC 43, USC 57 (for Mexico.png Mexico, with Reik), USC 64 (for Moldova.png Moldova, with Carla's Dreams), USC 68 (for Colombia.png Colombia, with J Balvin), USC 71 (for Moldova.png Moldova, with Dara, Antonia and Carla's Dreams)
Irish Stew of Sindidun Serbia.png Serbia USC 68
Nadine South Africa.png South Africa USC 43 (with Steve Hofmeyr)
Edurne Spain.png Spain USC 61
Panetoz Sweden.png Sweden USC 40
Assala Nasri Syria.png Syria USC 56

Special Awards

From this edition, special awards were created for some remarkable songs in different categories: the Bartek Award, created for the best happy, original and bizarre song (labelled as trash); the Best Non-English Award, for the best song in another language than English; and the hph01 Award, for the best non-qualifier song from the semifinal stages.

Each administrator appoints their nominees for each award, and the Universong members in the Facebook group votes for the best ones in a determined timespan, before the beginning of a new edition.

Bartek Award

Country Artist Song Place Situation
Uzbekistan.png Uzbekistan Munisa Rizayeva ft. Botir Qodirov "Dema-dema" 6th Winner
Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia & Herzegovina Maya Berovic "Alkohol" 14th (SF2) Nominée (2nd)
Belgium.png Belgium Kate Ryan "Not alone" 15th (SF3) Nominée (3rd)
Albania.png Albania Soni Malaj ft. Saad Ramadan "Tulipan i bardhe" 17th (SF3) Nominée (4th)

Best Non-English Award

Country Artist Song Place Situation
Philippines.png Philippines Sarah Geronimo "Kilometro" 18th Winner
Argentina.png Argentina Axel "Afinidad" 13th Nominée (2nd)
San Marino.png San Marino Greta "L'estate" 17th Nominée (3rd)
Canada.png Canada Jacynthe Veronneau "Assez de moi" 25th Nominée (4th)

hph01 Award

Country Artist Song Place Situation
Monaco.png Monaco Marc Antoine, M. Pokora & Nyco Lilliu "À nous" 12th (SF1) Winner
Wales.png Wales Golden Fable "Breath in" 13th (SF3) Nominée (2nd)
France.png France Maude "Rise up" 11th (SF1) Nominée (3rd)
Lithuania.png Lithuania Nota "Mano dainoje" 10th (SF2) Nominée (4th)
Editions of the Universong Contest
Universong 1 - Zwolle 2 - Linz 3 - Bucharest 4 - The Hague 5 - Motala 6 - Reykjavik 7 - Valletta 8 - The Hague 9 - Cork 10 - Bucharest 11 - Malmö 12 - Bruges 13 - Bucharest 14 - Venice 15 - Paris 16 - Bogota 17 - Zagreb 18 - Osijek 19 - Cardiff 20 - Wellington 21 - Constanta 22 - Chisinau 23 - Rome 24 - Iasi-Istanbul 25 - Amsterdam 26 - Prilep 27 - Andorra la Vella 28 - Athens 29 - Thessaloniki 30 - Copenhagen 31 - Milan 32 - Istanbul 33 - Nicosia 34 - Saranda 35 - Piraeus 36 - Capri 37 - London 38 - Lisbon 39 - Manchester 40 - Cardiff 41 - Newcastle 42 - Vaduz 43 - Reykjavik 44 - Helsinki 45 - Liverpool 46 - Castrovillari 47 - Annaba 48 - Yerevan 49 - Akureyri 50 - Stockholm 51 - Budapest 52 - Vilnius 53 - Turku 54 - Den Bosch 55 - Tromso 56 - Espoo 57 - Leeds 58 - Nokia 59 - Orebro 60 - Los Angeles 61 - Paris 62 - Florence 63 - Uppsala 64 - Sydney 65 - Limassol 66 - Melbourne 67 - Barcelona-Vaduz 68 - Berlin 69 - Johannesburg 70 - Kiev 71 - Ohrid 72 - New York 73 - St. Petersburg 74 - Jerusalem 75 - Zagreb 76 - Monte Carlo 77 - Tehran 78 - Nuuk 79 - Perth 80 - San Juan 81 - Split 82 - Thorshavn 83 - Dublin 84 - Amsterdam 85 - San Marino 86 - Luxembourg 87 - Saint-Denis 88 - Tromso 89 - Madrid 90 - Gothenburg 91 - Santiago de Chile 92 - Tehran 93 - Esch-sur-Alzette 94 - Rome 95 - Tallinn 96 - Baku 97 - Sydney 98
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.