Universong 68
"Discover your mystic"
68logo.jpg

Date

22 July - 8 August 2014

Host city

Vaduz, Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein
Barcelona, Spain.png Spain

Participants

59

Debuting countries

Ivory Coast.png Ivory Coast

Returning countries

American Samoa flag.png American Samoa, Greenland.png Greenland, Indonesia.png Indonesia, Monaco.png Monaco, Northern Ireland.png Northern Ireland, Puerto Rico.png Puerto Rico, Slovakia.png Slovakia, Switzerland.png Switzerland, Thailand.png Thailand, Wales.png Wales

Withdrawing countries

Andorra.png Andorra, Dominican Republic.png Dominican Republic, India.png India, Malta.png Malta, Nigeria.png Nigeria, Scotland.png Scotland, South Korea.png South Korea, Ukraine.png Ukraine, USA.png United States

Winner

Germany.png Germany
Oonagh
"Orome"

Timeline

◄ Melbourne 67 Eurovision Heart.png Berlin 69 ►

Universong 68 was the 68th edition of the Universong Contest, held between July 22nd and August 8th, 2014. For the second time in the contest's history, two cities hosted the event due to a tie on the previous edition in Melbourne, Australia, where Pastora Soler, with the song "Vive", representing Spain, and German singer Helene Fischer, with the song "Atemlos durch die Nacht", representing Liechtenstein, tied for first place with 213 points each, despite the overall winning went to Spain, since more countries voted for it. The three semifinals were hosted in Vaduz, Liechtenstein; while the grand final was held in Barcelona, Spain.

Germany won Universong for the very first time with the song "Orome", sang by Oonagh, totalling 245 points. Oonagh also competed in USC 63 in Florence, Italy, where she placed runner-up to eventual winner, Ace Wilder from Sweden, by just a 1-point difference. Runner-up was France, represented by Indila, with the song "S.O.S.". Indila won USC 61 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. with the song "Dernière danse"; and placed fifth in USC 63 in Florence, Italy (where she also competed with Oonagh) with the song "Tourner dans la vie". The group Bastille got third place for England with the song "Things we lost in the fire". Switzerland and Portugal completed the top 5, while favourites Monaco, Russia and Ecuador completed the top 10 together with Luxembourg and San Marino.

Semifinal 1

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Wales.png Wales Stereophonics "In a moment" 18 22
02 Austria.png Austria Julian le Play "Rollercoaster" 16 29
03 Portugal.png Portugal Kika "Guess it's alright" 6 89
04 Kosovo.png Kosovo Nevena Bozovic "Pogledaj me" 10 66
05 Lebanon.png Lebanon Elissa "Te3ebt Mennak" 15 37
06 Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Cats On Trees "Sirens call" 7 87
07 Israel.png Israel Useless ID "New misery" 9 67
08 Colombia.png Colombia J Balvin & Inna "Cola song" 12 58
09 Northern Ireland.png Northern Ireland Janet Devlin "House of cards" 4 90
10 Lithuania.png Lithuania Lukas Dedura "As ir tu" 19 20
11 Croatia.png Croatia Lines and Colours "Solid gold" 1 118
12 Switzerland.png Switzerland Anna Rossinelli "Shine in the light" 2 103
13 Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands Ida "Underdog" 11 63
14 Canada.png Canada Hedley "Heart in our headlights" 3 91
15 Netherlands.png Netherlands Sabrina Starke ft. Ziggi Recado "Backseat driver" 14 47
16 North Macedonia.png North Macedonia Simona Poposka

& Filip Kirjaku

"Letaj visoko" 8 68
17 Australia.png Australia Timomatic "Parachute" 5 89
18 Bulgaria.png Bulgaria Liyana ft. Ofir Cohen "Zabranena liubov" 17 24
19 Greenland.png Greenland Hedegaard "Happy home" 13 50

Semifinal 2

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Monaco.png Monaco Kendji Girac "Color gitano" 1 112
02 Iceland.png Iceland Steinar "Lie to me" 9 64
03 Puerto Rico.png Puerto Rico Assia Ahhatt ft. Wisin "Fiesta in San Juan" 13 43
04 Italy.png Italy Alien Cut & Dino ft. Vivian B "Call me up" 18 29
05 France.png France Indila "S.O.S" 4 95
06 Cyprus.png Cyprus Michalis Hatzigiannis "Do you really wanna love" 2 111
07 Finland.png Finland Chisu "Etsijät" 15 39
08 Serbia.png Serbia Irish Stew of Sindidun "Take me high" 8 73
09 Chile.png Chile De Saloon "Domestícame" 19 15
10 Ivory Coast.png Ivory Coast Magic System

ft. Ahmed Chawki

"Magic in the air" 5 94
11 Thailand.png Thailand Knomjean "I can't" 10 61
12 Indonesia.png Indonesia Indyana ft. Anggun "Right place, right time" 11 60
13 Norway.png Norway Alexander Rybak "Into a fantasy" 3 102
14 Estonia.png Estonia Getter Jaani

& Koit Toome

"Rannamaja" 6 86
15 England.png England Bastille "Things we lost in the fire" 7 77
16 Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Elis "Shubidu" 12 50
17 Romania.png Romania Radio Killer "Calling you" 16 36
18 Mexico.png Mexico Motel "Esferas" 14 40
19 Poland.png Poland Marina "Electric bass" 17 31

Semifinal 3

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Latvia.png Latvia Markus Riva "Lights on" 8 69
02 Germany.png Germany Oonagh "Orome" 1 113
03 Russia.png Russia Sergey Lazarev "Take it off" 5 85
04 Greece.png Greece Konstantinos Argyros "Esena thelo" 12 56
05 American Samoa flag.png American Samoa Emma Hewitt "Foolish boy" 4 93
06 Belgium.png Belgium Francesco Rossi ft. Ozark Henry "Godspeed you" 16 31
07 Ecuador.png Ecuador Daniel Betancourth "Tus colores" 2 112
08 Slovakia.png Slovakia Kristina Pelaková "Rozchodový reggaeton" 15 47
09 Brazil.png Brazil Sabonetes "Descontrolada" 10 67
10 Vietnam.png Vietnam Min "Tìm" 14 47
11 Sweden.png Sweden Laleh "Speaking of truth" 9 69
12 San Marino.png San Marino Annalisa "Alice e il blu" 3 94
13 Ireland.png Ireland Bressie "Breaking my fall" 18 13
14 Tuvalu.png Tuvalu Justice Crew "Qué será" 6 71
15 Hungary.png Hungary Kállay-Saunders

ft. Rebstar

"Tonight" 7 70
16 Turkey.png Turkey Atiye "Ya habibi" 17 18
17 Japan.png Japan Hitomi Shimatami "Falco" 13 48
18 Denmark.png Denmark New Politics "Harlem" 11 57

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 England.png England Bastille "Things we lost in the fire" 3 201
02 Switzerland.png Switzerland Anna Rossinelli "Shine in the light" 4 190
03 San Marino.png San Marino Annalisa "Alice e il blu" 9 140
04 Hungary.png Hungary Kállay-Saunders ft. Rebstar "Tonight" 25 46
05 Croatia.png Croatia Lines and Colours "Solid gold" 20 95
06 Spain.png Spain Raúl Gómez "Under your skin" 26 37
07 Slovenia.png Slovenia Toni "Men vse" 24 56
08 Australia.png Australia Timomatic "Parachute" 18 100
09 Ivory Coast.png Ivory Coast Magic System ft. Ahmed Chawki "Magic in the air" 13 131
10 Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Cats On Trees "Sirens call" 8 144
11 France.png France Indila "S.O.S" 2 231
12 Cyprus.png Cyprus Michalis Hatzigiannis "Do you really wanna love" 11 133
13 Ecuador.png Ecuador Daniel Betancourth "Tus colores" 10 137
14 Norway.png Norway Alexander Rybak "Into a fantasy" 15 115
15 Latvia.png Latvia Markus Riva "Lights on" 17 100
16 Canada.png Canada Hedley "Heaven in our headlights" 19 97
17 Russia.png Russia Sergey Lazarev "Take it off" 7 147
18 Portugal.png Portugal Kika "Guess it's alright" 5 157
19 North Macedonia.png North Macedonia Simona Poposka & Filip Kirjaku "Letaj visoko" 16 103
20 Serbia.png Serbia Irish Stew of Sindidun "Take me high" 22 91
21 Monaco.png Monaco Kendji Girac "Color gitano" 6 156
22 Germany.png Germany Oonagh "Orome" 1 245
23 Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein Jeanette Biedermann "Forever and ever" 27 29
24 Tuvalu.png Tuvalu Justice Crew "Qué será" 21 93
25 Northern Ireland.png Northern Ireland Janet Devlin "House of cards" 23 82
26 Estonia.png Estonia Getter Jaani & Koit Toome "Rannamaja" 12 133
27 American Samoa flag.png American Samoa Emma Hewitt "Foolish boy" 14 117

Returning artists

Artist Country Previous participation
Julian le Play Austria.png Austria USC 53
Ozark Henry Belgium.png Belgium USC 55 (with Amaryllis)
Hedley Canada.png Canada USC 39
J Balvin Colombia.png Colombia USC 56
Inna Colombia.png Colombia USC 08 (for Romania.png Romania), USC 14 (for Romania.png Romania), USC 28 (with Juan Magán, for Romania.png Romania), USC 43 (for Romania.png Romania), USC 57 (for Mexico.png Mexico, with Reik), USC 64 (for Moldova.png Moldova, with Carla's Dreams)
Lines and Colours Croatia.png Croatia USC 61, USC 63
Michalis Hatzigiannis Cyprus.png Cyprus USC 34, USC 51, USC 58 (with Melina), USC 63
Koit Toome Estonia.png Estonia USC 43
Ida Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands USC 56, USC 63 (for Denmark.png Denmark)
Chisu Finland.png Finland USC 62, USC 64
Indila France.png France USC 61, USC 63
Simona Poposka North Macedonia.png North Macedonia USC 41
Oonagh Germany.png Germany USC 63
András Kállay-Saunders Hungary.png Hungary USC 64 (with Gravitonas, for Sweden.png Sweden)
Steinar Iceland.png Iceland USC 58
Anggun Indonesia.png Indonesia USC 12, USC 25, USC 28, USC 36, USC 46
Hitomi Shimatani Japan.png Japan USC 61, USC 62
Elissa Lebanon.png Lebanon USC 58
Jeanette Biedermann Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein USC 14 (for Germany.png Germany), USC 17 (for Germany.png Germany)
Alexander Rybak Norway.png Norway USC 08 (with Timoteij, for Sweden.png Sweden), USC 58 (for Belarus.png Belarus)
Marina Poland.png Poland USC 38
Kika Portugal.png Portugal USC 54, USC 59 (with John Mamann), USC 61 (with Andreas Wijk)
Sergey Lazarev Russia.png Russia USC 39, USC 50
Annalisa San Marino.png San Marino USC 57 (for Vatican City.png Vatican City)
Kristina Pelaková Slovakia.png Slovakia USC 06, USC 44, USC 45, USC 50, USC 54
Laleh Sweden.png Sweden USC 37, USC 59
Atiye Turkey.png Turkey USC 43
Editions of the Universong Contest
Universong 1 - Zwolle 2 - Linz 3 - Bucharest 4 - The Hague 5 - Motala 6 - Reykjavik 7 - Valletta 8 - The Hague 9 - Cork 10 - Bucharest 11 - Malmö 12 - Bruges 13 - Bucharest 14 - Venice 15 - Paris 16 - Bogota 17 - Zagreb 18 - Osijek 19 - Cardiff 20 - Wellington 21 - Constanta 22 - Chisinau 23 - Rome 24 - Iasi-Istanbul 25 - Amsterdam 26 - Prilep 27 - Andorra la Vella 28 - Athens 29 - Thessaloniki 30 - Copenhagen 31 - Milan 32 - Istanbul 33 - Nicosia 34 - Saranda 35 - Piraeus 36 - Capri 37 - London 38 - Lisbon 39 - Manchester 40 - Cardiff 41 - Newcastle 42 - Vaduz 43 - Reykjavik 44 - Helsinki 45 - Liverpool 46 - Castrovillari 47 - Annaba 48 - Yerevan 49 - Akureyri 50 - Stockholm 51 - Budapest 52 - Vilnius 53 - Turku 54 - Den Bosch 55 - Tromso 56 - Espoo 57 - Leeds 58 - Nokia 59 - Orebro 60 - Los Angeles 61 - Paris 62 - Florence 63 - Uppsala 64 - Sydney 65 - Limassol 66 - Melbourne 67 - Barcelona-Vaduz 68 - Berlin 69 - Johannesburg 70 - Kiev 71 - Ohrid 72 - New York 73 - St. Petersburg 74 - Jerusalem 75 - Zagreb 76 - Monte Carlo 77 - Tehran 78 - Nuuk 79 - Perth 80 - San Juan 81 - Split 82 - Thorshavn 83 - Dublin 84 - Amsterdam 85 - San Marino 86 - Luxembourg 87 - Saint-Denis 88 - Tromso 89 - Madrid 90 - Gothenburg 91 - Santiago de Chile 92 - Tehran 93 - Esch-sur-Alzette 94 - Rome 95 - Tallinn 96 - Baku 97 - Sydney 98
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.