FANDOM


The Music Thing 3

Contest

The Music Thing

Edition no.

3

Participants

46

Location

Almaty, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

Dates

Summer 2017

Winner

Barbados Barbados
Shontelle
"Battle Cry"

Timeline

◄ 2 Eurovision Heart 4 ►

The Music Thing 3 is the third edition of The Music Thing.

It was the first edition to include a Second Chunce round, which gives artists who are fan favorites and failed to reach 16th place or higher a chance to return to the contest with a potentially better song.. The name Second Chunce is misspelled on purpose as a reference to the episode of NBC's Parks and Recreation with the same name, since all the players in The Music Thing are fans of that show.

Results Edit

Second Chunce Edit

Draw Country Artist Song Total Place
1 Turkmenistan Myahri Türkmenistanym 15 12
2 Azerbaijan Dihaj, Isfar Sarabsky I Break Again 17 10
3 Barbados Shontelle, Akon Stuck With Each Other 26 6
4 Papua New Guinea George Telek Iau Nunuk 8 14
5 Barbados Shontelle Perfect Nightmare 0 18
6 Papua New Guinea George Telek Desi 30 4
7 Saudi Arabia Mohab Omer It's Time for Rock and Heavy Metal 17 11
8 Guyana Eddy Grant Living on the Frontline 33 3
9 Turkmenistan Myahri Aýterek-Günterek 21 7
10 Azerbaijan Dihaj Complain 18 9
11 Guyana Eddy Grant Electric Avenue 41 2
12 Papua New Guinea George Telek, David Bridie Wali 11 13
13 Azerbaijan Dihaj Eşqini Aşagı Sal 1 16
14 Saudi Arabia Mohab Omer Summer Hope 1 17
15 Barbados Shontelle Battle Cry 53 1
16 Saudi Arabia Mohab Omer Classical Piece I 21 8
17 Guyana Eddy Grant I Don't Wanna Dance 5 15
18 Turkmenistan Myahri Tans Etmeli 30 5

Semifinal 1 Edit

Draw Country Artist Song Total Place
1 Czech Republic Václav Noid Bárta Ráchel 0 20
2 Norway Ina Wroldsen, Broiler Lay It On Me 20 9
3 Iceland Sigur Rós Hoppípolla 6 17
4 Dem. Rep. of Congo Maître Gims Est-ce que tu m'aimes? 28 4
5 Kuwait Humood Alkhuder Kun Anta 30 3
6 Cayman Islands Natasha Kozaily The Tiniest Elephant in the World 24 5
7 Rwanda Corneille Les Sommets De Nos Vies 22 6
8 Antigua and Barbuda Claudette Peters One Tump 2 18
9 Belize Melonie Gillett Rollercoaster Ride 10 14
10 Luxembourg Rome One Fire 9 16
11 FYR Macedonia Alexandra Janeva Eve Me Pak 19 10
12 Paraguay The Force Marimba 1 19
13 Falkland Islands Ellaline Terriss Bang Bang Bang 16 11
14 Slovakia Janais Money 36 2
15 Israel The Idan Raichel Project Galgal Mistovev (Spinning Wheel) 13 13
16 South Korea BTS Jjeol-eo DOPE 13 12
17 Equatorial Guinea Buika Vivir Sin Miedo 9 15
18 Guyana Eddy Grant Electric Avenue 22 7
19 Aruba Susan Justice Eat Dirt 48 1
20 India Sanam Ishtyle 20 8

Semifinal 2 Edit

Draw Country Artist Song Total Place
1 Turkmenistan Myahri Tans Etmeli 17 10
2 Canada Chromeo Old 45's 9 14
3 Maldives Unoosha Hey Walla 3 18
4 Palau Lisa Sandei Biru 1 19
5 France Zaz Je Veux 22 6
6 Papua New Guinea George Telek Desi 32 4
7 Rep. of the Congo Bisso na Bisso Tata Nzambé 11 13
8 Mauritius Willy William Ego 17 9
9 Comoros Nawal Hima 4 17
10 Mali Tinariwen Tiwàyyen 40 2
11 Azerbaijan Dihaj Complain 21 7
12 Malaysia Jess Lee Bàofēngxuě 15 12
13 United Arab Emirates Balqees Yoi Yoi 0 20
14 Fiji Elena Baravilala Home 16 11
15 Thailand Klear Sing Kaung 18 8
16 Sweden Axwell /\ Ingrosso More Than You Know 33 3
17 Haiti T-Micky, Olivier Martelly N'oublie Pas 8 16
18 Grenada Ajamu Satan Is a Liar 9 15
19 Saudi Arabia Mohab Omer Classical Piece I 24 5
20 Barbados Shontelle Battle Cry 48 1

Grand Final Edit

Draw Country Artist Song Total Place
1 Mauritius Willy William Ego 10 15
2 Cayman Islands Natasha Kozaily The Tiniest Elephant in the World 4 21
3 Estonia Cartoon, Jüri Pootsmann I Remember U 19 9
4 FYR Macedonia Alexandra Janeva Eve Me Pak 1 24
5 Netherlands Caro Emerald, Caravan Palace Pack Up The Louie 9 17
6 Thailand Klear Sing Kaung 4 20
7 Barbados Shontelle Battle Cry 39 1
8 Kazakhstan Hassak Amanat 24 4
9 Guyana Eddy Grant Electric Avenue 6 19
10 Dem. Rep. of Congo Maître Gims Est-ce que tu m'aimes? 16 11
11 Australia Matt Zarb Rose Matilda 23 5
12 Kuwait Humood Alkhuder Kun Anta 12 13
13 Azerbaijan Dihaj Complain 2 23
14 India Sanam Ishtyle 0 26
15 Saudi Arabia Mohab Omer Classical Piece I 3 22
16 Slovakia Janais Money 29 2
17 Germany Rammstein Du Hast 7 18
18 Papua New Guinea George Telek Desi 21 8
19 France Zaz Je Veux 13 12
20 Turkmenistan Myahri Tans Etmeli 10 16
21 Norway Ina Wroldsen, Broiler Lay It On Me 17 10
22 Denmark Young Flowers Oppe i Træet 10 14
23 Aruba Susan Justice Eat Dirt 22 6
24 Sweden Axwell /\ Ingrosso More Than You Know 24 3
25 Mali Tinariwen Tiwàyyen 22 7
26 Rwanda Corneille Les Sommets De Nos Vies 1 25
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.