FANDOM


The World Music Contest 67

Contest

The World Music Contest

Edition no.

67

Theme

National Edition

Participants

37

Date

March 2019

Location

Flag of Turkey İstanbul

Hosts

Melis Kar & Çağatay Ulusoy

Venue

İstanbul Volkswagen Arena

Winner

Greece Greece, Melina Makri - Thirio

Timeline

◄ TWMC 66 Eurovision Heart TWMC 68 ►

The World Music Contest 67, often referred to as TWMC#67, was the 67th edition of The World Music Contest. This edition held in İstanbul after Turkey won the previous edition of this contest.

In this edition the top four in each semi-final is qualified directly to the final. The numbers five till eight of the semi-finals have to compete in the VHB-Competition, the second chance competition. The top-5 in this competition is also qualified for the final. 

Denmark was the best country of the VHB Competition finishing in fifth place in the final.

Hosting country Turkey was automatically qualified and became fourth in the final.

Medals Edit

Medal Country
1st Greece Greece
2nd Sweden Sweden
3th France France

Final Result Edit

This is the final result of the final in TWMC#67.

Place Country Artist Song Points
1 Greece Greece Melina Makri Thirio 192
2 Sweden Sweden Lisa Ajax Give Me That 164
3 France France Sasha Alive 154
4 Turkey Turkey Elif Kaya Yallah 151
5 Denmark Denmark Djämes Braun Fugle 137
6 Luxembourg Luxembourg Sotiria & Unheilig Hallo Leben 123
7 Croatia Croatia Vlaho Feel It 122
8 Norway Norway Astrid S Someone New 117
9 Hungary Hungary Heni Dér Meghalok 104
10 United Kingdom UK The Saturdays 30 Days 101
11 Finland Finland Ilta Koukkuun 92
12 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Natavan Həbibi Qisqana Qisqana 89
13 Spain Spain Nil Moliner Se Nos Escapa 84
14 Belgium Belgium Maureen Fly Now 75
15 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Ayree Мұңайтпа Енді (Do Not Worry) 71
16 Israel Israel Yam Refaeli Milim Shehaiti Omer Rak Lach 71
17 Taiwan Taiwan Jolin Tsai Ugly Beauty 68
18 Georgia Georgia Nino Dzotsenidze შავია ზღვა (Black Sea) 57

Semi-Final 1 Edit

This are the results from Semi-Final 1 in TWMC#67.

Place Country Artist Song Points
1 Sweden Sweden Lisa Ajax Give Me That 85
2 Norway Norway Astrid S Someone New 83
3 Croatia Croatia Vlaho Feel It 71
4 France France Sasha Alive 70
5 Taiwan Taiwan Jolin Tsai Ugly Beauty 70
6 USA United States Lizzo Juice 61
7 Vietnam Vietnam Uni5 Kẻ Cắp Trái Tim 61
8 Armenia Armenia Artem Valter Pari Nopa 59
9 Brazil Brazil Mc Thá Rito De Passá 50
10 Estonia Estonia Noep Move 50
11 Slovenia Slovenia Nina Pušlar To Mi Je Všeč 36
DSQ Poland Poland Dawid Kwiatkowski Kochaj Mnie

Semi-Final 2 Edit

This are the results from Semi-Final 2 in TWMC#67.

Place Country Artist Song Points
1 Hungary Hungary Heni Dér Meghalok 76
2 Greece Greece Melina Makri Thirio 74
3 Finland Finland Ilta Koukkuun 71
4 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Ayree Мұңайтпа Енді (Do Not Worry) 69
5 Ecuador Ecuador Marqués Un Brindis Por Ti 65
6 Australia Australia Danielle Lamb Ready To Love 65
7 Luxembourg Luxembourg Sotiria & Unheilig Hallo Leben 61
8 Denmark Denmark Djämes Braun Fugle 41
9 Bolivia Bolivia Loukas I Wanna Feel So High 30
DSQ Bulgaria Bulgaria Mihaela Marinova Tiempo
DSQ Netherlands Netherlands Kensington Streets
DSQ Romania Romania Raluka Whole Body

Semi-Final 3 Edit

This are the results from Semi-Final 3 in TWMC#67.

Place Country Artist Song Points
1 Belgium Belgium Maureen Fly Now 71
2 Spain Spain Nil Moliner Se Nos Escapa 68
3 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Natavan Həbibi Qisqana Qisqana 68
4 Israel Israel Yam Refaeli Milim Shehaiti Omer Rak Lach 66
5 Georgia Georgia Nino Dzotsenidze შავია ზღვა (Black Sea) 65
6 Philippines Philippines Sarah Geronimo Ikot Ikot 63
7 United Kingdom UK The Saturdays 30 Days 58
8 Argentina Argentina Emanero Xxxi 52
9 Italy Italy M¥Ss Keta Monica 41
DSQ Germany Germany Wincent Weiss Hier Mit Dir
DSQ Lithuania Lithuania 8 Kambarys Išmokyk Mane Šypsotis
DSQ Malta Malta Travellers Ersaq Fil-Qrib

VHB-Competition Edit

This are the results from the VHB-Competition in TWMC#67. This is the second chance competition.

Place Country Artist Song Points
1 Denmark Denmark Djämes Braun Fugle 175
2 Georgia Georgia Nino Dzotsenidze შავია ზღვა (Black Sea) 142
3 United Kingdom UK The Saturdays 30 Days 135
4 Luxembourg Luxembourg Sotiria & Unheilig Hallo Leben 135
5 Taiwan Taiwan Jolin Tsai Ugly Beauty 117
6 USA United States Lizzo Juice 116
7 Armenia Armenia Artem Valter Pari Nopa 108
8 Argentina Argentina Emanero Xxxi 103
9 Ecuador Ecuador Marqués Un Brindis Por Ti 103
10 Philippines Philippines Sarah Geronimo Ikot Ikot 101
11 Australia Australia Danielle Lamb Ready To Love 99
DSQ Vietnam Vietnam Uni5 Kẻ Cắp Trái Tim
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.