FANDOM


Peace Song Contest 10
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 24 May 2018
Semi-final 2 date 25 May 2018
Final dates 26 May 2018
Host
Venue Laugardalshöll arena
Reykjavík, Flag of Iceland Iceland
Presenter(s) Peter Andre
Executive supervisor Marcus Hecus
Participants
Number of entries 41
Debuting countries Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
Returning countries Flag of Turkey Turkey
Flag of San Marino San Marino
Flag of Romania Romania
Flag of Malta Malta
Withdrawing countries Flag of Italy Italy
Vote
Winning song Flag of Lithuania Lithuania

Vaidas Baumila "Suknelė"

Peace Song Contest
◄9 Eurovision Heart 11►

The Peace Song Contest was the 10 edition of the annual Peace Song Contest. It took place for the first time in Iceland following the country's first victory at the 9 edition of Peace song contest in Vilnius after Júlí Heiðar Halldórsson & Þórdís Birna Borgarsdóttir winning with the song "Get Back Home"

Format Edit

Each country gives 1-12 points to their 10 favourtes songs. The country which has the most points win the competition and gets a chance to organize contest to their country.

PEACE Song Contest history Edit

You can see all winners, runner-ups, third and last places winners right here > PEACE Song Contest

Venue and location Edit

10 edition of Peace Song Contest will be organizing in Iceland capital Reykjavik in Laugardalsholl arena. It would takes on 24,25 and 26 of May.

Artists and songs Edit

Artist and song have to be selected the week before first semi-final.

Semi-final 1 Edit

France France and Ukraine Ukraine will be voting in the first semi-final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1 Slovenia Slovenia Lara Kadis "Zdaj sem tu" 6 136
2 San Marino San Marino Sara de Blue "Out of the Twilight" 18 32
3 Czech Republic Czech Republic Debbi "High on Love" 4 192
4 Portugal Portugal Catarina Miranda "Para sorrir eu não preciso de nada" 16 56
5 Cyprus Cyprus Minus One "Shine" 17 50
6 Croatia Croatia Daria Kinzer "Lahor" 10 96
7 Belarus Belarus Gunesh "I Won't Cry" 13 71
8 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Erkin Osmanli "Letter to Brooke" 11 96
9 Lithuania Lithuania Vaidas Baumila "Suknelė" 1 298
10 Albania Albania Redon Makashi "Ekziston" 8 126
11 Hungary Hungary Gábor Heincz Biga "Good Vibez" 15 63
12 Norway Norway Rebecca "Who We Are" 9 126
13 Estonia Estonia Stig Rästa "Home" 2 263
14 Australia Australia Lorde "Perfect places" 3 215
15 Belgium Belgium Bandits "One" 5 189
16 Poland Poland Rafał Brzozowski "Sky Over Europe" 14 67
17 Moldova Moldova DoReDoS "FunnyFolk" 19 28
18 Switzerland Switzerland Alejandro Reyes "Compass" 12 88
19 Armenia Armenia Nemra "I'm a Liar" 7 129

Semi-final 2 Edit

Iceland Iceland and Greece Greece will be voting in the second semi-final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1 Russia Russia Timati & Aida Garifullina "Fantasy" 13 92
2 Serbia Serbia Saška Janks "Pesma za tebe" 10 123
3 Latvia Latvia Sudden Lights "Just Fine" 7 152
4 Denmark Denmark Anna Ritsmar "Starlight" 16 47
5 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Igor Vukojević "Jabuka" 4 192
6 North Macedonia North Macedonia Aleksandra Pileva "Sonce i Mesecina" 14 83
7 Romania Romania Alexia & Matei "Walking on Water" 15 76
8 Bulgaria Bulgaria Dess "Love is alive" 2 230
9 Germany Germany Ryk "You and I" 5 184
10 Malta Malta Richard & Joe Micallef "Song for Dad" 11 117
11 United Kingdom United Kingdom Asana "Legends" 12 101
12 Montenegro Montenegro Katarina Bogićević "Neželjena" 18 31
13 Turkey Turkey Sedat Yüce "Yeniden" 8 148
14 Netherlands Netherlands Miss Montreal "A Million Ways" 6 161
15 Austria Austria Zoë Quel filou 17 37
16 Finland Finland Saara Aalto "Domino" 9 139
17 Israel Israel Nadav Guedj "Hold The City" 3 221
18 Sweden Sweden Nano "Hold On" 1 281

F inal Edit

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1 Estonia Estonia Stig Rästa "Home" 3 464
2 Ukraine Ukraine Kadnay "Beat of the Universe" 14 165
3 Australia Australia Lorde "Perfect places" 2 512
4 France France Lisandro Cuxi "Eva" 11 216
5 Slovenia Slovenia Lara Kadis "Zdaj sem tu" 20 112
6 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Igor Vukojević "Jabuka" 12 209
7 Armenia Armenia Nemra "I'm a Liar" 9 218
8 Germany Germany Ryk "You and I" 16 156
9 Croatia Croatia Daria Kinzer "Lahor" 24 72
10 Netherlands Netherlands Miss Montreal "A Million Ways" 23 83
11 Belgium Belgium Bandits "One" 7 235
12 Serbia Serbia Saška Janks "Pesma za tebe" 21 88
13 Norway Norway Rebecca "Who We Are" 13 172
14 Greece Greece Chorostalites "Apo tin Thraki eos tin Kriti" 17 142
15 Israel Israel Nadav Guedj "Hold The City" 6 270
16 Albania Albania Redon Makashi "Ekziston" 15 157
17 Turkey Turkey Sedat Yüce "Yeniden" 22 86
18 Latvia Latvia Sudden Lights "Just Fine" 18 129
19 Iceland Iceland Svala "Ég veit það" 10 217
20 Sweden Sweden Nano "Hold On" 8 231
21 Czech Republic Czech Republic Debbi "High on Love" 4 395
22 Finland Finland Saara Aalto "Domino" 19 122
23 Bulgaria Bulgaria Dess "Love is alive" 5 353
24 Lithuania Lithuania Vaidas Baumila "Suknelė" 1 568

First semi-final jury and televoting results Edit

Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1 Lithuania Lithuania 149 Lithuania Lithuania 149
2 Estonia Estonia 146 Belgium Belgium 123
3 Czech Republic Czech Republic 108 Estonia Estonia 117
4 Australia Australia 100 Australia Australia 115
5 Albania Albania 87 Czech Republic Czech Republic 84
6 Slovenia Slovenia 68 Armenia Armenia 71
7 Belgium Belgium 66 Norway Norway 70
8 Armenia Armenia 58 Slovenia Slovenia 68
9 Norway Norway 56 Croatia Croatia 58
10 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 48 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 48
11 Portugal Portugal 46 Switzerland Switzerland 46
12 Belarus Belarus 45 Hungary Hungary 44
13 Switzerland Switzerland 42 Poland Poland 43
14 Croatia Croatia 38 Albania Albania 39
15 Poland Poland 24 Cyprus Cyprus 31
16 San Marino San Marino 20 Belarus Belarus 26
17 Hungary Hungary 19 Moldova Moldova 17
18 Cyprus Cyprus 19 San Marino San Marino 12
10 Moldova Moldova 11 Portugal Portugal 10

Second semi-final jury and televoting results Edit

Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1 Sweden Sweden 130 Sweden Sweden 151
2 Israel Israel 121 Bulgaria Bulgaria 121
3 Finland Finland 117 Germany Germany 103
4 Bulgaria Bulgaria 109 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina 101
5 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina 91 Israel Israel 100
6 Netherlands Netherlands 90 Latvia Latvia 82
7 Turkey Turkey 88 Netherlands Netherlands 71
8 Germany Germany 81 United Kingdom United Kingdom 71
9 Latvia Latvia 70 Serbia Serbia 70
10 Malta Malta 67 Turkey Turkey 60
11 Russia Russia 62 Malta Malta 50
12 Romania Romania 56 North Macedonia North Macedonia 41
13 Serbia Serbia 53 Russia Russia 32
14 North Macedonia North Macedonia 42 Finland Finland 22
15 Denmark Denmark 32 Austria Austria 20
16 United Kingdom United Kingdom 30 Romania Romania 20
17 Montenegro Montenegro 21 Denmark Denmark 15
18 Austria Austria 17 Montenegro Montenegro 10

Final results Edit

Place Jury Points Televoting Points
1 Estonia Estonia 273 Lithuania Lithuania 305
2 Lithuania Lithuania 262 Australia Australia 300
3 Australia Australia 212 Czech Republic Czech Republic 225
4 Sweden Sweden 190 Belgium Belgium 199
5 Bulgaria Bulgaria 183 Estonia Estonia 191
6 Czech Republic Czech Republic 170 Bulgaria Bulgaria 170
7 Israel Israel 169 Armenia Armenia 121
8 Iceland Iceland 142 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina 108
9 France France 131 Israel Israel 101
10 Germany Germany 120 Albania Albania 99
11 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina 101 Ukraine Ukraine 93
12 Armenia Armenia 97 France France 85
13 Finland Finland 95 Iceland Iceland 75
14 Slovenia Slovenia 76 Greece Greece 73
15 Ukraine Ukraine 72 Latvia Latvia 67
16 Greece Greece 69 Serbia Serbia 53
17 Turkey Turkey 65 Netherlands Netherlands 52
18 Albania Albania 58 Croatia Croatia 47
19 Latvia Latvia 45 Sweden Sweden 41
20 Norway Norway 42 Germany Germany 36
21 Belgium Belgium 36 Slovenia Slovenia 36
22 Serbia Serbia 35 Norway Norway 30
23 Netherlands Netherlands 31 Turkey Turkey 9
24 Croatia Croatia 25 Finland Finland 1
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.