FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest - Fans Club Game - Edition 17

Venue

Arena Kombëtare, Tirana, Albania Albania

Presenters

Eugent Bushpepa, Eliza Dushku

Number of entries

46

Debuting Countries

None

Returning Countries

Iran Iran Latvia Latvia Lebanon Lebanon Montenegro Montenegro

Withdrawing Countries

Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Cyprus Cyprus Georgia Georgia Liechtenstein Liechtenstein Moldova Moldova Romania Romania San Marino San Marino Turkey Turkey

Special Guest

South Korea South Korea

Winning Country

Slovenia Slovenia

Winning Song

"Valovi" by zalagasper

Winning Player

Adelwijn Van Severen

The 17th edition of Eurovision Song Contest - Fans Club Game was organised in Arena KombëtareTiranaAlbania, following the country's victory in 16th edition of the contest in Bratislava with the song "Palinë" by ANDRRA.

It was the very first show held by the Albanian broadcaster. All of the ceremonies were hosted by two presenters: an Albanian represantative on Eurovision Song Contest 2017 - Eugent Bushpepa, and an actress of an Albanian descent - Eliza Dushku.

Format Edit

Due to slightly decreased interest about the contest, its format has been changed back to 2 semi-finals. Apart from those, the show consisted also of the Second Chance round and the Grand Final. Countries that participated, just like before, could come from both geographical and historical Europe, with only one special guest(in this edition - South Korea). Same voting system; each country had a set of points from 1-8, 10 and 12 to give. The songs chosen could be original, found and selected by players themselves, as well as the ones, which previously had taken part in Eurovision Song Contest. The running order random, after a randomization personally held by a creator of the contest.

Results Edit

Semi-final 1 Edit

Twenty three countries participated in the first semi-final. Fifteen highlighted participants qualified for the Grand Final and next three, for Second Chance.

Draw Country Language Artist Song Place Points
1 Flag of Norway Norway English Ina Wroldsen "Mother"
17
105
2 Flag of Israel Israel Hebrew Shmemel "Yashvani"
12
122
3 Flag of Sweden Sweden English Ghost "Rats"
18
101
4 Flag of Belarus Belarus Belarussian Aura "Charavala"
14
119
5 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Serbian Sudar Percussion ft. Stefan Milenkovich & Božo Vrećo "Revolution"
9
133
6 Flag of Poland Poland Polish Sarsa "Tęskno Mi"
20
84
7 Flag of Albania Albania Albanian Elina Duni "Mos Ki Frikë"
4
179
8 Flag of Iceland Iceland English Ásgeir "I Know You Know"
7
154
9 Flag of Greece Greece English Sarah P. "Maenads"
6
157
10 Flag of Italy Italy Italian Federica Carta & La Rua "Sull'Orlo Di Una Crisi D'Amore"
19
84
11 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English London Grammar "Non-Believer"
3
179
12 Flag of Serbia Serbia Serbian Željko Joksimović "Ponelo Me"
13
121
13 Flag of Malta Malta English buller ft. Anomaly, Teryos, GLOBBY, GRAY "I Don't Like You"
22
40
14 Flag of Portugal Portugal English Surma "Hemma"
1
224
15 Flag of Morocco Morocco Tamazight Tinariwen "Nannuflày"
10
132
16 Flag of Finland Finland Finnish Pete Parkkonen "Mitä Minä Sanoin"
11
127
17 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English ILIRAJuan Magán "Diablo"
21
77
18 Flag of Canada Canada English Grimes "Oblivion"
5
171
19 Flag of Spain Spain Spanish La Bien Querida "Dinamita"
2
211
20 Flag of Estonia Estonia Estonian Patune Pool "Tahan Ma"
23
23
21 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Slovakian Hrdza "Stefan"
8
133
22 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria English Innerglow "Chained In Love"
15
116
23 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia English Eye Cue "Dancin'"
16
108
Split Results
Place Jury Points Televote Points
1 Flag of Spain Spain 107 Flag of Portugal Portugal 121
2 Flag of Portugal Portugal 103 Flag of Spain Spain 104
3 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 93 Flag of Canada Canada 92
4 Flag of Albania Albania 88 Flag of Albania Albania 91
5 Flag of Canada Canada 79 Flag of Iceland Iceland 91
6 Flag of Greece Greece 73 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 86
7 Flag of Morocco Morocco 71 Flag of Greece Greece 84
8 Flag of Belarus Belarus 71 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 70
9 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 68 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 69
10 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 64 Flag of Finland Finland 67
11 Flag of Iceland Iceland 63 Flag of Morocco Morocco 61
12 Flag of Sweden Sweden 63 Flag of Israel Israel 60
13 Flag of Serbia Serbia 63 Flag of Norway Norway 58
14 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 63 Flag of Serbia Serbia 58
15 Flag of Israel Israel 62 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia 52
16 Flag of Finland Finland 60 Flag of Belarus Belarus 48
17 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia 56 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 48
18 Flag of Norway Norway 47 Flag of Poland Poland 42
19 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 46 Flag of Italy Italy 39
20 Flag of Italy Italy 45 Flag of Sweden Sweden 38
21 Flag of Poland Poland 42 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 31
22 Flag of Malta Malta 12 Flag of Malta Malta 28
23 Flag of Estonia Estonia 11 Flag of Estonia Estonia 12

Semi-final 2 Edit

Twenty three countries participated in the second semi-final. Fifteen highlighted participants qualified for the Grand Final and next three, for Second Chance.

Draw Country Language Artist Song Place Points
1 Flag of Ireland Ireland English Heathers "November"
13
113
2 Flag of Andorra Andorra Spanish Txarango "Una Luna a L'aigua"
23
31
3 Flag of Austria Austria English Alf Poier "Good Old Europe Is Dying"
22
33
4 Flag of South Korea South Korea Korean, English BTS "House Of Cards"
20
41
5 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic English Iggy Mayerov "Ride"
9
142
6 Flag of Belgium Belgium English Alice on the Roof "How Long"
3
198
7 Flag of Armenia Armenia Armenian Sevak Khanagyan & Gaya Arzumanyan "Ayai Erkir Artsak"
14
106
8 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Ukrainian Jamala "Kryla"
8
145
9 Flag of Netherlands The Netherlands English Nemesea "Forever"
17
103
10 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro English MAiKA Band "River Sava"
10
139
11 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Lithuanian Alina Orlova "Eegantiškai Sninga"
5
171
12 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Slovene zalagasper "Valovi"
1
278
13 Flag of Iran Iran Persian Chaartaar "Adineh"
6
167
14 Flag of Croatia Croatia Croatian Dječaci "Dalmacija"
15
106
15 Flag of Latvia Latvia Latvian Tautumeitas "Bērziņš"
4
193
16 Flag of Hungary Hungary Hungarian Dér Heni "Meghalok"
21
38
17 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon English Mika "Ice Cream"
19
57
18 Flag of Germany Germany English Beyond The Black "Through The Mirror"
7
165
19 Flag of France France English Woodkid "Iron"
2
266
20 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Kazakh Ulytau "Jumyr Kylysh"
18
65
21 Flag of Denmark Denmark Danish MYRKUR "Onde Børn"
12
117
22 Flag of Russia Russia Russian Shortparis "Tutu"
16
104
23 Flag of Australia Australia English Gabriella Cilmi "Sweet About Me"
11
123
Split Results
Place Jury Points Televote Points
1 Flag of France France 142 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 141
2 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 137 Flag of France France 124
3 Flag of Belgium Belgium 114 Flag of Latvia Latvia 92
4 Flag of Latvia Latvia 101 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 91
5 Flag of Iran Iran 89 Flag of Germany Germany 85
6 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 80 Flag of Belgium Belgium 84
7 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 80 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 83
8 Flag of Germany Germany 80 Flag of Iran Iran 78
9 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 69 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 73
10 Flag of Armenia Armenia 60 Flag of Denmark Denmark 73
11 Flag of Australia Australia 57 Flag of Croatia Croatia 68
12 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 56 Flag of Australia Australia 66
13 Flag of Netherlands The Netherlands 56 Flag of Ireland Ireland 66
14 Flag of Ireland Ireland 47 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 65
15 Flag of Denmark Denmark 44 Flag of Russia Russia 61
16 Flag of Russia Russia 43 Flag of Netherlands The Netherlands 47
17 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon 39 Flag of Armenia Armenia 46
18 Flag of Croatia Croatia 38 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 35
19 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 30 Flag of Austria Austria 20
20 Flag of South Korea South Korea 27 Flag of Lebanon Lebanon 18
21 Flag of Andorra Andorra 26 Flag of Hungary Hungary 16
22 Flag of Hungary Hungary 22 Flag of South Korea South Korea 14
23 Flag of Austria Austria 13 Flag of Andorra Andorra 5

Second Chance Edit

Two highlighted countries will qualify for the Grand Final.

Draw Country Language Artist Song Place Points
1 Flag of Norway Norway English Ina Wroldsen "Mother"
5
5
2 Flag of Sweden Sweden English Ghost "Rats"
1
9
3 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia English Eye Cue "Dancin'"
2
6
4 Flag of Netherlands The Netherlands English Nemesea "Forever"
2
6
5 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Kazakh Ulytau "Jumyr Kylysh"
5
5
6 Flag of Russia Russia Russian Shortparis "Tutu"
2
6

The poll however remained unsolved and the supervisor had to make another one, this time strictly between North Macedonia, The Netherlands and Russia, with one of them eventually advancing to the Grand Final.

Draw Country Language Artist Song Place Points
1 Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia English Eye Cue "Dancin'"
2
5
2 Flag of Netherlands The Netherlands English Nemesea "Forever"
1
8
3 Flag of Russia Russia Russian Shortparis "Tutu"
3
4

The Grand Final Edit

32 countries participate in the final, with all 46 participating countries eligible to vote.

Draw Country Language Artist Song Place Points
1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Slovakian Hrdza "Stefan"
12
196
2 Flag of Australia Australia English Gabriella Climi "Sweet About Me"
24
137
3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Ukrainian Jamala "Kryla"
18
164
4 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic English Iggy Mayerov "Ride"
20
150
5 Flag of Germany Germany English Beyond The Black "Through The Mirror"
13
179
6 Flag of Armenia Armenia Armenian Sevak Khanagyan & Gaya Arzumanyan "Ayai Erkir Artsak"
32
75
7 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria English Innerglow "Chained In Love"
26
113
8 Flag of Denmark Denmark Danish MYRKUR "Onde Børn"
27
112
9 Flag of Ireland Ireland English Heathers "November"
30
95
10 Flag of Albania Albania Albanian Elina Duni "Mos Ki Frikë"
10
201
11 Flag of Sweden Sweden English Ghost "Rats"
21
148
12 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Serbian Sudar Percussion ft. Stefan Milenkovich & Božo Vrećo "Revolution"
22
147
13 Flag of Belarus Belarus Belarussian Aura "Charavala"
31
89
14 Flag of Canada Canada English Grimes "Oblivion"
11
198
15 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Lithuanian Alina Orlova "Eegantiškai Sninga"
5
216
16 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro English MAiKA Band "River Sava"
17
166
17 Flag of Serbia Serbia Serbian Željko Joksimović "Ponelo Me"
23
146
18 Flag of Morocco Morocco Tamazight Tinariwen "Nannuflày"
15
172
19 Flag of Portugal Portugal English Surma "Hemma"
3
242
20 Flag of Latvia Latvia Latvian Tautumeitas "Bērziņš"
8
205
21 Flag of Croatia Croatia Croatian Dječaci "Dalmacija"
28
110
22 Flag of Spain Spain Spanish La Bien Querida "Dinamita"
6
215
23 Flag of Belgium Belgium English Alice on the Roof "How Long"
7
206
24 Flag of Iceland Iceland English Ásgeir "I Know You Know"
16
167
25 Flag of Israel Israel Hebrew Shmemel "Yashvani"
25
116
26 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Slovene zalagasper "Valovi"
1
262
27 Flag of Netherlands The Netherlands English Nemesea "Forever"
29
107
28 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English London Grammar "Non-Believer"
4
218
29 Flag of Greece Greece English Sarah P. "Maenads"
9
203
30 Flag of France France English Woodkid "Iron"
2
257
31 Flag of Iran Iran Persian Chaartaar "Adineh"
14
176
32 Flag of Finland Finland Finnish Pete Parkkonen "Mitä Minä Sanoin"
19
151
[hide]Split Results
Place Jury Points Televote Points
1 Flag of France France 139 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 137
2 Flag of Portugal Portugal 128 Flag of France France 118
3 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 125 Flag of Spain Spain 116
4 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 114 Flag of Portugal Portugal 114
5 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 113 Flag of Greece Greece 112
6 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 108 Flag of Latvia Latvia 110
7 Flag of Serbia Serbia 106 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 108
8 Flag of Albania Albania 105 Flag of Belgium Belgium 108
9 Flag of Germany Germany 104 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 105
10 Flag of Spain Spain 99 Flag of Canada Canada 103
11 Flag of Belgium Belgium 98 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 98
12 Flag of Latvia Latvia 95 Flag of Albania Albania 96
13 Flag of Canada Canada 95 Flag of Iceland Iceland 90
14 Flag of Iran Iran 94 Flag of Sweden Sweden 90
15 Flag of Morocco Morocco 92 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 85
16 Flag of Greece Greece 91 Flag of Australia Australia 83
17 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 84 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 82
18 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 79 Flag of Iran Iran 82
19 Flag of Iceland Iceland 77 Flag of Finland Finland 81
20 Flag of Finland Finland 70 Flag of Morocco Morocco 80
21 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 70 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 80
22 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 68 Flag of Germany Germany 75
23 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 64 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 63
24 Flag of Denmark Denmark 60 Flag of Israel Israel 62
25 Flag of Sweden Sweden 58 Flag of Croatia Croatia 61
26 Flag of Australia Australia 54 Flag of Netherlands The Netherlands 54
27 Flag of Israel Israel 54 Flag of Belarus Belarus 53
28 Flag of Netherlands The Netherlands 53 Flag of Denmark Denmark 52
29 Flag of Croatia Croatia 49 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 49
30 Flag of Ireland Ireland 47 Flag of Ireland Ireland 48
31 Flag of Armenia Armenia 39 Flag of Serbia Serbia 40
32 Flag of Belarus Belarus 36 Flag of Armenia Armenia 36
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.